CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C81734

Ms. Diane Embry
Cargo Brokers International, Inc.
P.O. Box 25236
Greenville, SC 29616

RE: The tariff classification of plastic couplings, tapping tees, scraper tools and the "Friamat Fusion Unit."

Dear Ms. Embry:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, on behalf of Friatec AG, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The couplings and tapping tees are composed of polyethylene plastic. The couplings are used to join pieces of plastic pipe together. The tapping tees are designed to be clamped to a gas/water main. The tapping tees allow gas/water lines to connect from a building to the main without service interruption.

The scraper tools (Article Numbers FWSG 315 and FWSG 63) are used to scrape debris, grease and dirt from the outside edges of a pipe. The scraper tools have a handle and scraper blade, and are hand operated.

The Friamat Fusion Unit is an electrical unit designed for use in the fusing of plastic fittings to plastic pipes. Connectors are plugged into contact terminals on couplings and tapping tees. A bar code on the couplings and tees is read with the fusion unit's scanner wand, and the information is stored in its memory box. The Friamat Fusion Unit controls the length of time for fusion and the length of time for cool down.

The applicable subheading for the couplings and tapping tees will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. (The rate of duty for merchandise entered in 1998 will remain at 5.3 percent ad valorem.) The applicable subheading for the scraper tools will be 8205.59.1000, HTS, which provides for handtools not elsewhere specified or included, other, pipe tools and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. (The rate of duty for merchandise entered in 1998 will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.)

The applicable subheading for the Friamat Fusion Unit will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. (The rate of duty for merchandise entered in 1998 will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division